Green Carpet

 

Enjoy the atmosphere when big personalities from the film business pose in front of photographers and fans on their way to the cinema. Our green carpets are located on Sechseläutenplatz near the Festival Centre and at the Kongresshaus Zurich. 

OPENING NIGHT

In the presence of the President of the Swiss Confederation Ignazio Cassis, Mayor Corine Mauch and guests of the opening film THE SWIMMERS: Sally El Hosaini (Director), Nathalie Issa (Cast), Matthias Schweighöfer (Cast), Yusra Mardini, Sven Spannekrebs i.a.

Thu, 22 September, from approx. 5.30 p.m. | Green Carpet in front of the Kongresshaus Zurich

DIE GOLDENEN JAHRE

Barbara Kulcsar (Director), Petra Volpe (Screenplay), Stefan Kurt (Cast), Esther Gemsch (Cast)

Fri, 23 September, approx. 5.25 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

BECOMING GIULIA

Laura Kaehr (Director), Giulia Tonelli (Cast)

Fri, 23 September, approx. 6.10 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

IM WESTEN NICHTS NEUES

Edward Berger (Director), Malte Grunert (Producer), Daniel Brühl (Cast), Felix Kammerer (Cast), Edin Hasanovic (Cast)

Fri, 23 September, approx. 08.05 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

DE RÄUBER HOTZENPLOTZ

Michael Krummenacher (Director), Nicholas Ofczarek (Cast), Hedi Kriegeskotte (Cast), Luna Wedler (Cast)

Sat, 24 September, approx. 01.00 p.m. | Kongresshaus Green Carpet

COLOMBINE

Dominique Othenin-Girard (Director), Emmanuel Gétaz (Producer), Eléa Dupuis (Cast), Jean Aloïs Belbachir (Cast)

Sat, 24 September, approx. 02.45 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

DER NACHNAME

Sönke Wortmann (Director), Janina Uhse (Cast), Christoph Maria Herbst (Cast), Iris Berben (Cast), Justus von Dohnányi (Cast), Caroline Peters (Cast)

Sat, 24 September, approx. 04.45 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

CASCADEUSES

Elena Avdija (Director), Petra Sprecher (Cast)

Sat, 24 September, approx. 06.10 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

SACHERTORTE

Tine Rogoll (Director), Max Hubacher (Cast), Maeve Metelka (Cast)

Sat, 24 September, approx. 08.30 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

THE CAKE DYNASTY

Christian Lollike (Director), Kim Magnusson (Production), Maj Andersson (Production), Nicolas Bro (Cast)

Sat, 24 September, approx. 08.50 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

ALBERT ANKER. MALSTUNDEN BEI RAFFAEL

Heinz Bütler (Director), Laurin Merz (Production)

Sun, 25 September, approx. 01.15 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

MARLOWE

Neil Jordan (Director), Patrick Muldoon (Producer), Alan Moloney (Producer), Patrick Hibler (Producer), Colette Aguilar (Producer), Gary Levinsohn (Producer), Billy Hines (Producer), Liam Neeson (Cast), Diane Kruger (Cast)

Sun, 25 September, approx. 02.15 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

 

VAMOS A LA PLAYA

Bettina Blümner (Director), Leonard Scheicher (Cast), Maya Unger (Cast), Victoria Schulz (Cast)

Sun, 25 September, approx. 05.20 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

THE GOOD NURSE 
With presentation of the Golden Eye Award to Eddie Redmayne

Tobias Lindholm (Director), Scott Franklin (Producer), Eddie Redmayne (Cast), Adam Nielsen (Editor)

Sun, 25 September, approx. 07.30 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

THE ALMOND AND THE SEAHORSE
With presentation of the Golden Eye Award to Charlotte Gainsbourg

Celyn Jones (Director), Rebel Wilson (Cast), Charlotte Gainsbourg (Cast)

Mon, 26 September, approx. 08.00 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

WHEN THE WORLD WATCHED: ITALY 2006

Thomas Cotton (Director), Giuseppe Cipriano (Producer), John McKenna (Producer), Gianluca Zambrotta, Pascal Zuberbühler i.a.

Wed, 28 September, approx. 06.00 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

CAN AND ME

Michael P. Aust (Director), Tessa Knapp (Director), Irmin Schmidt (Cast)

Wed, 28 September, approx. 08.10 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

A FORGOTTEN MAN

Laurent Nègre (Director), Michael Neuenschwander (Cast), Manuela Biedermann (Cast), Clea Eden (Cast)

Thu, 29 September, approx. 05.50 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

LIEBER KURT

Til Schweiger (Director), Franziska Machens (Cast)

Thu, 29 September, approx. 07.40 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

DALÍLAND

Mary Harron (Director), John C. Walsh (Screenplay), Chris Curling (Producer)

Thu, 29 September, approx. 08.10 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

Note (28.09.22): It is with regret that Zurich Film Festival must update you that Sir Ben Kingsley is unable to attend the European premiere of DALÍLAND as he recovers from Covid, and under doctors’ advice is unable to travel.

BONES AND ALL
With presentation of the A Tribute to... Award to Luca Guadagnino

Luca Guadagnino (Director)

Fri, 30 September, approx. 05.30 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

MAD HEIDI

Sandro Klopfstein (Director), Johannes Hartmann (Director), Valentin Greutert (Production), Alice Lucy (Cast), Max Rüdlinger (Cast), David Schofield (Cast)

Fri, 30 September, approx. 07.30 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

THE MAGIC FLUTE

Florian Sigl (Director), Roland Emmerich (Producer), Fabian Wolfart (Producer), Christopher Zwickler (Producer), Stefan Konarske (Producer), Jack Wolfe (Cast), Asha Banks (Cast)

Fri, 30 September, approx. 08.20 p.m. | Corso Green Carpet

AWARD NIGHT

In the presence of award winners, jury members, filmmakers and many more.

Sun, 01 October, from approx. 06.30 p.m. | Opera House Green Carpet

(The award ceremony at the Opera House is a closed event)

LE OTTO MONTAGNE

Felix Van Groeningen (Director), Charlotte Vandermeersch (Director), Luca Marinelli (Cast), Alessandro Borghi (Cast)

Sun, 01 October, approx. 08.00 p.m. | Opera House Green Carpet