The awards of the 15th Zurich Film Festival

05. October 2019

The main juries of the 15th Zurich Film Festival’s three competition categories have awarded their Golden Eyes to SOUND OF METAL by Darius Marder (International Feature Film), COLLECTIVE by Alexander Nanau (International Documentary Film) and SYSTEMSPRENGER by Nora Fingscheidt (Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria).

The Golden Eye of ZFF

The awards in the two international competition categories are each endowed with a CHF 25’000 cash prize; the award in the Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria category is endowed with a CHF 20’000 cash prize.

THE LIST OF AWARDS


International Feature Film Competition

Jury:

Oliver Stone (Jury President) / director and screenwriter / United States
Laura Bispuri / director and screenwriter / Italy
Ciro Guerra / director/ Colombia
Sebastian Koch / actor / Germany
Tiziana Soudani / producer / Switzerland

Best Film in the International Feature Film Competition:

SOUND OF METAL by Darius Marder

SOUND OF METAL

SOUND OF METAL

Special Mention:

BABYTEETH by Shannon Murphy, JUST 6.5 by Saeed Roustaee and A WHITE, WHITE DAY by Hlynur Pálmason.

Best Actress goes to Trine Dyrholm (QUEEN OF HEARTS) and Best Directing goes to David Zonana (MANO DE OBRA / WORKFORCE).


International Documentary Film Competition

Jury:

Simon Chinn (Jury President) / producer / UK
Christian Frei / director /Switzerland
Maryam Goormaghtigh / director / Switzerland
Anja Kofmel / director and illustrator / Switzerland
Stephen Nemeth / producer / United States

Best Film in the International Documentary Film Competition:

COLECTIV (COLLECTIVE) by Alexander Nanau

COLECTIV

COLECTIV

Special Mention:


17 BLOCKS by Davy Rothbart and MIDNIGHT FAMILY by Luke Lorentzen.


Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria

Jury:

Thomas Kufus (Jury President) / producer / Germany
Natascha Beller / director / Switzerland
Benjamin Herrmann / producer / Germany
Aline Schmid / producer / Switzerland

Best Film in the Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria Competition:

SYSTEMSPRENGER by Nora Fingscheidt

SYSTEMSPRENGER

SYSTEMSPRENGER

Special Mention:

LILLIAN by Andreas Horvath


Audience Award

Given to the best film from the three competition categories as chosen by viewers, the Audience Award goes to:
 VOLUNTEER by Anna Thommen and Lorenz Nufer.

Audience Award ZFF for Kids

The Audience Award in the ZFF for Kids section goes to INVISIBLE SUE by Markus Dietrich.

Kids Jury Award

The Kids Jury gives their award to:
 ZU WEIT WEG by Sarah Winkenstette.

Best Series

Best International Series goes to: JUST FOR TODAY by Nir Bergman and Ram Nehari. The award is endowed with a CHF 10’000 cash prize.

Science Film Award

The Science Film Award presented by Eye On Science goes to Niklaus Hilber for BRUNO MANSER – DIE STIMME DES REGENWALDES. "A sweeping and urgent topical film about the preservation of forests, biodiversity and the importance of respecting human rights", applauded the jury.

Film Award of the Churches of Zurich

WAREN EINMAL REVOLUZZER (ONCE WERE REBELS) by Johanna Moder

Zurich Film Award

Best Feature Film: LE VENT TOURNE by Bettina Oberli

Best Documentary Film: IMMER UND EWIG by Fanny Bräuning

Best Short Film: SUMMERLOCH by Moris Freiburghaus

Credit Suisse is official partner of the ZFF Award Night.


back