The Awards of the 14th ZFF

06. October 2018

The main juries of the 14th Zurich Film Festival’s three competition categories have awarded their Golden Eyes to GIRL by Lukas Dhont (International Feature Film), HEARTBOUND by Janus Metz and Sine Plambech (International Documentary Film) and L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein (Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria). The awards in the two international competition categories are each endowed with a CHF 25’000 cash prize; the award in the Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria category is endowed with a CHF 20’000 cash prize.


International Feature Film Competition


GIRL 
by Lukas Dhont (Belgium, Netherlands)

A Special Mention from the Jury goes to: SHÉHÉRAZADE by Jean-Bernard Marlin (France)

International Documentary Film Competition


HEARTBOUND 
by Janus Metz and Sine Plambech (Denmark, Sweden, Netherlands)

A Special Mention from the Jury goes to: MINDING THE GAP by Bing Liu (USA)

Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria


L’ANIMALE
 by Katharina Mückstein (Austria)

A Special Mention from the Jury goes to: 
DER LÄUFER by Hannes Baumgartner (Switzerland)
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer and Christian Krönes (Austria)

Emerging Swiss Talent Award 
The Emerging Swiss Talent Award for Best Swiss Film in the Festival Programme goes toWALDEN by Daniel Zimmermann (Switzerland)

Critics’ Choice Award
The Swiss Association of Film Journalists award their prize for Best Debut Feature Film in the Competition Section to:
THE GUILTY by Gustav Möller (Denmark)

Audience Award
Given to the best film from the three competition categories as chosen by viewers, the Audience Award goes to:
COLD NOVEMBER by Ismet Sijarina (Kosovo, Albania, Macedonia)


Kids Jury Award for Best Children’s Film
The Kids Jury gives their award to:
LOS BANDO by Christian Lo (Norway, Sweden) 

Audience Award ZFF for Kids
The Audience Award for best film in the ZFF for Kids section as chosen by our young viewers goes to:
RAOUL TABURIN by Pierre Godeau (France, Belgium)

Treatment Competition Award
The Award for Best Treatment goes to:
Maurizius Staerkle Drux and Lenz Baumann and their project C.O.D.A. – CHILD OF DEAF ADULTS (Switzerland)


back