The awards of the 13th Zurich Film Festival

07. October 2017

The main juries of the 13th Zurich Film Festival’s three competition categories have awarded their Golden Eyes to POP AYE by Kirsten Tan from Singapore (International Feature Film), MACHINES by Rahul Jain from India, Germany and Finland (International Documentary Film) and BLUE MY MIND by Lisa Brühlmann from Switzerland (Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria). The awards in the two international competition categories are each endowed with a CHF 25’000 cash prize; the award in the Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria category is endowed with a CHF 20’000 cash prize.

 
International Feature Film Competition

POP AYE by Kirsten Tan (Singapore)

POP AYE

A Special Mention from the Jury goes to:
JUSQU’À LA GARDE / CUSTODY by Xavier Legrand (France) 
UNDER THE TREE / UNDIR TRÉNU by Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurdsson (Iceland)
 

International Documentary Film Competition

MACHINES by Rahul Jain (India)

MACHINES

A Special Mention from the Jury goes to:
DIE GENTRIFIZIERUNG BIN ICH. BEICHTE EINES FINSTERLINGS by Thomas Haemmerli (Switzerland) 
AL OTRO LADO DEL MURO / THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WALL by Pau Ortiz (Spain, Mexico)
 

Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria

BLUE MY MIND by Lisa Brühlmann (Switzerland)

BLUE MY MIND


Emerging Swiss Talent Award
The Emerging Swiss Talent Award for Best Swiss Film in the Festival Programme goes to: AVANT LA FIN DE L'ÉTÉ / BEFORE SUMMER ENDS by Maryam Goormaghtigh (Switzerland) 

A Special Mention from the Jury goes to: TIERE / ANIMALS by Greg Zglinski (Switzerland, Austria, Poland)

Critics’ Choice Award
The Swiss Association of Film Journalists (SVFJ) award their prize for Best Debut Feature Film in the Competition Section to:
BLUE MY MIND by Lisa Brühlmann (Switzerland).

Audience Award
Given to the best film from the three competition categories as chosen by viewers, the Audience Award goes to: A RIVER BELOW by Mark Grieco (Colombia, USA)

A RIVER BELOW


Kids Jury Award for Best Children’s Film
The Kids Jury gives their award to:
UPP I DET BLÅ / UP IN THE SKY by Petter Lennstrand (Sweden)

Audience Award ZFF for Kids
The Audience Award for best film in the ZFF for Kids section as chosen by our young viewers goes to:
DIE HÄSCHENSCHULE-JAGD NACH DEM GOLDENEN EI / RABBIT SCHOOL – GUARDIANS OF THE GOLDEN EGG by Ute von Münchow-Pohl (Germany)

Treatment Competition Award
The Award for Best Treatment goes to:
Seraina Nyikos for the Project SECONDO (Switzerland) 

Filmpreis der Zürcher Kirchen
BLUE MY MIND by Lisa Brühlmann

International Film Music Competition
Italian composer Giuseppe Onofrietti is the winner of the 6th International Film Music Competition, which took place during the 13th Zurich Film Festival on Thursday evening at the Tonhalle Maag. Onofrietti received the Golden Eye endowed with a CHF 10’000 cash prize for ‚Best International Film Music 2017’.


back
EDIT