The Awards of the 11th Zurich Film Festival

03. October 2015

The three juries of the 11th Zurich Film Festival’s main competition categories give their Golden Eyes to HRÚTAR by Grimur Hakonarson from Iceland (International Feature Film), LOS REYES DEL PUEBLO QUE NO EXISTE by Betzabé García from Mexico (International Documentary Film) and THANK YOU FOR BOMBING by Barbara Eder from Austria (Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria). The two international competition awards are each endowed with a CHF 25’000 cash prize; the Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria competition section is endowed with a CHF 20’000 cash prize.

The Emerging Swiss Talent Award is bestowed upon a Swiss film and goes this year to THE MIRACLE OF TEKIR by Ruxandra Zenide (Switzerland). The Critics’ Choice Award goes to PIKADERO by Ben Sharrock (Spain). The Audience Award goes to AMATEUR TEENS by Niklaus Hilber (Switzerland) and the Audience Award in the ZFF for Kids section goes to SUPILINNA SALASELTS by Margus Paju (Estonia).


THE LIST OF AWARDS

International Feature Film Competition

Jury:

Elizabeth Karlsen (jury president) / producer / Great Britain
Yann Demange / director / Great Britain
Rosa Attab / producer / France
Maria Furtwängler / actress / Germany
Katja von Garnier / director / Germany

The 11th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best International Feature Film goes to:

  • HRÚTAR by Grimur Hakonarson (Iceland, Denmark)

A Special Mention goes to:

      
International Documentary Film Competition

Jury:

Catherine Dussart (jury president) / producer / France
Abbas Fahdel / director / France
Joelle Alexis / cutter / Belgium
Alexander Nanau / director / Germany
Havana Marking / director, producer / Great Britain

The 11th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best International Documentary Film goes to:

A Special Mention goes to:

  
Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria

Jury:

Nico Hofmann (jury president) / producer / Germany
Anika Decker / screenwriter, director/ Germany
Alexander Fehling / actor / Germany
Birgit Minichmayr / actress / Austria
Nick Brandestini / director / Switzerland

The 11th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best Film in the Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria competition section goes to:

A Special Mention goes to:

    
Emerging Swiss Talent Award

Jury:

Miriam Bale / film critic / USA
Mariane Morisawa / film critic / Brazil
Angelika Kettelhack / film critic / Germany

The Emerging Swiss Talent Award for Best Swiss Film in the Festival Programme goes to:

Critic’s Choice Award

Jury:

Flavia Giorgetta / film critic / Switzerland
Marco Zucchi / film critic / Switzerland
Peter Holdener / film critic / Switzerland

The Swiss Association of Film Journalists (SVFJ) award their prize for Best Debut Feature Film in the Competition Section to:

Audience Award

Given to the best film from the three competition categories as chosen by viewers using voting cards at the cinemas, the Audience Award goes to:

Audience Award for Children’s Film

The Audience Award for best film in the ‚ZFF for Kids’ section as chosen by our young viewers using voting cards at the cinemas goes to:

Treatment Competition Award

Jury:

Urs Fitze (jury president, SRF)
Philippe van Doornick (Telepool)
Martin Suter (writer)

The Award for Best Treatment goes to:

  • Stefanie Klemm for RENATAS ERWACHEN (Switzerland)

She receives a CHF 5’000 cash prize and a further CHF 25’000 for the development of her screenplay.


back
EDIT