Green Carpet

 

Once again, this year’s ZFF red Carpet is green and leads from the Festival Centre at Sechseläutenplatz to the entrance of the cinema Corso. Enjoy the atmosphere when celebrated personalities from the film business pose for fans and photographs as they make their way to the cinema.

Janus Metz (Director), Sverrir Gudnason (Cast), Ronnie Sandahl (Screenplay)

Thu, 28.09.17, 19:25, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Opening Night: BORG/MCENROE

Thomas Haemmerli (Director, Screenplay), Mirjam von Arx (Production)

Fri, 29.09.17, 17.20, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

International Documentary Film Competition: DIE GENTRIFIZIERUNG BIN ICH: BEICHTE EINES FINSTERLINGS

Juri Steinhart (Director, Screenplay), David Fonjallaz (Production)

Fri, 29.09.17, 17.30, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Special Screening: LASST DIE ALTEN STERBEN

Luca Guadagnino (Director), Marco Morabito (Production)

Fri, 29.09.17, 17.55, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME

Kaleo La Belle (Director, Screenplay, Cinematography, Production), Emma Marxer (Production)

Fri, 29.09.17, 20.00, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Focus Switzerland, Germany, Austria: FELL IN LOVE WITH A GIRL

Alicia Vikander (Cast), Lisa Langseth (Director, Screenplay), Frida Bargo (Production), Patrik Andersson (Production), Charles Dance (Cast), Mark Stanley (Cast)

Fri, 29.09.17, 20.20, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Special Gala: EUPHORIA

Ildikó Enyedi (Director, Screenplay), Alexandra Borbély (Cast)

Fri, 29.09.17, 21.00, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

New World View Hungary: ON BODY AND SOUL / TESTRÖL ÉS LÉLEKRÖL

 

Rob Reiner (Director, Production, Cast), Michele Reiner (Production), James Marsden (Cast)

Sat, 30.09.17, 17.45, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

A Tribute To ... Award

Gala Premiere: SHOCK AND AWE

Jaron Albertin (Director), Greg Shapiro (Production)

Sat, 30.09.17, 20.20, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

International Feature Film Competition: WEIGHTLESS

Andrew Haigh (Director, Screenplay), Charlie Plummer (Cast)

Sat, 30.09.17, 20.30, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: LEAN ON PETE

Özgür Yildirim (Director, Screenplay), Moritz Bleibtreu (Cast, Production), Kida Khodr Ramadan (Cast), Birgit Minichmayr (Cast), Edin Hasanovic (Cast), Christian Becker (Production), Matthias Bollinger (Cinematography), Sebastian Thümler (Editing)

Sun, 01.10.17, 17.30, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: NUR GOTT KANN MICH RICHTEN

Glenn Close (Cast), Björn Runge (Director), Annie Starke (Cast)

Sun, 01.10.17, 19.45, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Golden Icon Award for Glenn Close

Special Gala: THE WIFE

Alexandra Wesolowski (Director, Screenplay), Julian Anselmino (Production)

Sun, 01.10.17, 21.00, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Focus Switzerland, Germany, Austria: IMPREZA / DAS FEST

Roman Polanski (Director), Emmanuelle Seigner (Cast), Wassim Béji (Production)

Mon, 02.10.17, 18.00, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: D’APRÈS UNE HISTOIRE VRAIE

Lisa Brühlmann (Director, Screenplay)

Mon, 02.10.17, 18.25, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Focus Switzerland, Germany, Austria: BLUE MY MIND

Matt Ruskin (Director, Screenplay, Production), Colin Warner

Mon, 02.10.17, 20.15, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: CROWN HEIGHTS

Marc Forster (Director, Screenplay, Production)

Mon, 02.10.17, 20.25, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: ALL I SEE IS YOU

Michaël R. Roskam (Director)

Tue, 03.10.17, 17.45, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: LE FIDÈLE / RACER AND THE JAILBIRD

Jake Gyllenhaal (Cast)

Tue, 03.10.17, 20.15, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Golden Eye Award

Special Gala: STRONGER

Rolf Lyssy (Director), Cast

Wed, 04.10.17, 17.30, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Special Screenings: DIE LETZTE POINTE

Aaron Sorkin (Director, Screenplay)

Wed, 04.10.17, 20.20, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Career Achievement Award

Gala Premiere: MOLLY'S GAME

Léa Pool (Director, Screenplay)

Wed, 04.10.17, 20.45, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: ET AU PIRE, ON SE MARIERA / WORST CASE WE GET MARRIED

Simon Baker (Director, Producer, Cast)

Thu, 05.10.17, 17.40, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: BREATH

 

Rose-Marie Schneider (Production)

Thu, 05.10.17, 20.10, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Special Screening: GIRAFFEN MACHEN ES NICHT ANDERS - DIE VATER-SPUR

Ed Guiney (Production)

Thu, 05.10.17, 21.05, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER

Jared Moshé (Director), Bill Pullman (Cast)

Fri, 06.10.17, 17.30, Festivalzentrum, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: THE BALLAD OF LEFTY BROWN

Tonie Marshall (Director, Screenplay, Production)

Fri, 06.10.17, 18.10, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: NUMÉRO UNE / NUMBER ONE

Andrew Garfield (Cast), Andy Serkis (Director), Claire Foy (Cast), Jonathan Cavendish (Production)

Fri, 06.10.17, 20.00, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Golden Eye Award for Andrew Garfield

Special Gala: BREATHE

Ruben Östlund (Director, Screenplay, Editing)

Sat, 07.10.17, 19.30, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: THE SQUARE

Valeria Golino (Cast)

Sat, 07.10.17, 20.00, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Gala Premiere: IL COLORE NASCOSTO DELLE COSE / EMMA

Al Gore (Cast)

Sun, 08.10.17, 20.30, Festival Centre, Sechseläutenplatz

Special Gala / Closing Film: AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL: TRUTH TO POWER

 

Programme Overview